49 East Road
Barre, Vermont 05641-5390
Phone: (802) 223-1883/1-800-479-3975
Fax: (802) 223-2187
Contact Us | Members Only

VT Masonic News

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE 221st ANNUAL COMMUNICATION

OF THE

GRAND LODGE OF VERMONT, F. & A.M.

June 15, 2016

KILLINGTON GRAND HOTEL AND RESORT

THIS REPORT IS TO BE READ AT YOUR NEXT REGULAR COMMUNICATION

The Grand Master's Banquet was held on Tuesday Evening at 7:00 p.m.  Distinguished Guests were introduced.  A high point was the presentation of two of the John Barney Medals to: Brother Russell J. Slora, Wor. Deputy Grand Treasurer and Brother John R. Tester, Past Master Independence Lodge # 10.

The 222nd Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Vermont, F. & A.M. was called to order at 9:00 A.M. on June 15, 2016 by Brother George J. Deblon, Most Worshipful Grand Master.

There were eighteen Distinguished Guests present and introduced, two Canadian jurisdictions, and eight jurisdictions from the northeastern United States and the National Masonic Foundation for Children followed by eight distinguished Masons of Vermont of other masonically related bodies.

Twenty-seven of the twenty-eight Grand Officers, thirteen District Deputy Grand Masters, eight of ten Past Grand Masters, thirty-four Permanent Members, forty-one Grand Representatives and thirty-four non-voting Brothers were present.

The Credentials Committee reported 79 lodges represented with 217 voting members in attendance with a total of 279 Brothers present. Lee #30, Social # 38, Green Mountain # 68 and Moose River #82 were not represented.

The Grand Secretary reported that 62 new Master Masons were raised this past year ending March 31, 2016.  This compares to 86 for the year ending March 31, 2015.  The net loss for the year was 207 compared to 207 for 2015.  There are 5,238 Vermont Master Masons.

The Cheshire Awards were presented to Rutland Lodge No. 79 for creating the highest number of new members and to Aurora Lodge No. 22 for having the highest percentage of new members.

The Trestleboard Awards were presented to the following: Washington Lodge # 3, Aurora Lodge #2237, White River Lodge # 90, Franklin Lodge # 4 and Mt. Mansfield Lodge # 26.

 

Officers elected for 2016-2017:

M.W. Grand Master......................................................................... George J. Deblon
R.W. Deputy Grand Master................................................................... Victor J. Stone
R.W. Grand Senior Warden.................................................................. Stuart V. Corso
R.W. Grand Junior Warden............................................................... James B. Stevens
R.W. Grand Treasurer............................................................... Theodore G. Corsones
R.W. Grand Secretary................................................... Robert J. "Butch" Donnelly, Jr
R.W. Grand Senior Deacon......................................................... Kenneth L. Goodrich
R.W. Grand Junior Deacon................................................. Willard G. "Kip" Campbell

Officers Appointed for 2016-2017

  W. Grand Lecturer.............................................................................. Paul C. Mosher
W. Deputy Grand Treasurer................................................................. Russell J. Slora
W. Deputy Grand Secretary.................................................................. . Roger S. Burr
W. Grand Chaplain.......................................................................... Harold E. Newell
W. Deputy Grand Chaplain........................................................ Benjamin A. Brayton
W. Assistant Grand Chaplain.......................................................... Gerald A. Morong
W. Assistant Grand Chaplain......................................................................................
W. Assistant Grand Chaplain......................................................................................
W. Grand Historian............................................................................... Kirk C. White
W. Grand Marshal………...............................................................   Michael W. Reed
W. Grand Sword Bearer …………………………….……………..…….Brian Locke 
W. Grand Pursuivant.................................................................... Joseph G. Sampson
W. Grand Organist........................................................................... Seth M. Hopkins
W. Deputy Grand Organist.............................................................. James R. Chancey
W. Grand Senior Steward........................................................ Christopher V. Johnson
W. Grand Junior Steward................................................................... Erik C. Johnson
W. Grand Piper.............................................................................. Donald C. Murray
W. Aide to the Grand Master......................................................... .Michael R. Moore
W. Grand Tyler ………………………………………………….……..... Robert K. Fox

District Deputy Grand Masters:

R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 1........................................................... Brian O. Newton
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 2................................................. J. William Cotrofeld, Jr.
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 3............................................................... John R. Tester
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 4.............................................................. Robert O. Bach
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 5................................................................. Eric C. Steele
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 6......................................................... Thomas D. Nesbitt
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 7........................................................... Dana R. Scofield
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 8.............................................................. Robert Baldauf
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 9................................................................... Lee R. Dion
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 10...................................................... Michael J. Ladd, Sr
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 11................................................................ Earl J. Miller
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 12................................................................. Scott Lovell
R.W. D.D.G.M., District No. 13......................................................... Edward S. Kaiser

Grand Lodge was closed in ample form at 2:35 p. m. Wednesday, June 15, 2016.

The Installation of the Grand Officers followed the Grand Lodge Banquet on Wednesday Evening. The Installation of the new Officers was ably performed by:

Brother Thomas Johnston, IV, M. W. P. G. M............................ Installing Grand Master
Brother Roger L. Crouse, M. W. P. G. M............................... Installing Grand Secretary
Brother Theodore G. Corsones, M. W. P. G. M....................... Installing Grand Chaplain
Brother Earl J. Washburn, M. W. P. G. M................................ Installing Grand Marshal
Brother Donald C. Murray, W. Grand Piper.................................. Installing Grand Piper

The only officer not installed was Bro. Dana R. Scofield who was to be installed as DDGM of District # 7 but was absent because of a fire the day before in his home.

  The Two Hundred Twenty-Third Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Vermont will be held in Killington, Vermont on Wednesday June 14, 2016.

                                                                                                                         

 

                                                                                                           Robert J. Donnelly, Jr.
                                                                                                           R.W. Grand Secretary
Approved:


George J. Deblon
M.W. Grand Master